logo EMAPI 8
   back
POLAND i about us contacts history
8th EMAPI Conference Proceedings
PHOTOS
 
pre-conferences pages
CONFERENCE VENUE
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
GENERAL THEMES
PROGRAM
EXCURSIONS
 

Conference programme

the pdf file with conference programme to print

 

Monday 5th September

Pre-conference field sessions
Alien invasive plant species vs specific traits of Upper Silesia
(a choice between 3 different trips in the region)

08.30 - 10.00  Registration
16.00 - 20.00  Registration (continuation)

10.00             Field trip depatrures
19.00 - 20.00  Return to the hotels

 

Tuesday 6th September

Sessions & Posters

08.00 - 10.00  Registration
10.00 - 10.20  Welcome address and Introduction

Morning session: Invasive species ecology case studies S1
Chair of the session: David M. Richardson
   
10.20 - 11.00 Invited keynote speaker - Curtis C. Daehler
  (University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA) take file pdf
  Hawaii as a laboratory for plant invasions: shifting scientific and human perspectives over time
   
11.00 - 11.15 Eva Küster, Stefan Klotz, Ingolf Kühn
  (UFZ - Centre for Environmetal Research, Halle, Germany) take file pdf
  Which traits make an alien invasive?
   
11.15 - 11.30 Cristina Máguas, A. J. Pereira, H. Evangelista,
C. Werner, M. Ramos, O. Correia
  (University of Lisbon, Portugal) take file pdf
  Ecophysiological responses of invasive vs native plant species in coastal dune ecosystems (Portugal)
   
11.30 - 11.45 Open questions / Discussion
   
11.45 - 12.15 Coffee break
   
12.15 - 12.30 Lenka Moravcová, Lukás Krinke, Petr Pysek,
Vojtech Jarosík, Irena Perglova, Jan Pergl
  (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) take file pdf
  Soil seed bank dynamics and seed behavior in Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
12.30 - 12.45 Jan Pergl, Irena Perglova, Petr Pysek
  (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) take file pdf
  Life history of a monocarpic invasive species Heracleum mantegazzianum in native and secondary distribution areas
   
12.45 - 13.00 Zigmuntas Gudzinskas
  (Institute of Botany, Lithuania) take file pdf
  Fecundity of Lupinus polyphyllus in relation to habitats and age of individuals
   
13.00 - 13.15 Christel Roß, Daniela Faust, Harald Auge
  (UFZ - Centre for Environmetal Research, Halle, Germany) take file pdf
  No evidence for local adaptation in an invasive plant
   
13.15 - 13.30 Discussion
   
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch
   
   
14.30 - 16.00
Poster session:
Alien plant species biology and distribution take file pdf
   
   
Afternoon session: Invasion patterns S2
Chair of the session: Petr Pysek
   
16.00 - 16.15 A. J. Pereira, M.J. Pinto, H. Marchante, Elizabete Marchante, C. Schreck, H. Freitas, Joao Ferreira,
M. A. Martins-Louçao, O. Correia, Cristina Máguas
  (University of Lisbon, Portugal) take file pdf
  Two different patterns of Acacia spp . invasion in coastal dune ecosystems (Portugal): with and without disturbance
   
16.15 - 16.30 Nicil Fuentes, Eduardo Ugarte, Stefan Klotz
  (UFZ - Centre for Environmetal Research, Halle, Germany) take file pdf
  Reconstructing the spread of invasive species using herbarium data - a case study from Chile
   
16.30 - 16.45 Bruce Osborne, Margherita Gioria
  (University College Dublin, Ireland) take file pdf
  Gunnera invasions: a global perspective
   
16.45 - 17.00 Discussion
   
17.00 - 17.30 Tea/Coffee break
   
   
Afternoon session: European invasions in Australia S3
Chair of the session: Giuseppe Brundu
   
17.30 - 17.45 Emilie-Jane Ens, Kristine French
  (University of Wollongong, Australia) take file pdf
  A crumbling health system: exotic bush affects the fitness and health of Australian coastal flora
   
17.45 - 18.00 Paul O. Downey
  (Department of Environment and Conservation, Australia) take file pdf
  The importance of long-term studies in the management and ecology of alien plants - Scotch broom (Cytisus scoparius) 19 years on
   
18.00 - 18.15 Andy Sheppard
  (CSIRO Entomology, France) take file pdf
  Invasive alien plant species of European origin in Australia: their importance, evolution and management history
   
   
18.30 -19.30 Workshop 1
Plant species originating from Europe as invasive aliens in Australia: taxonomy and determination
Moderators: Andy Sheppard & Giuseppe Brundu
   
20.00 - 24.00 Conference Dinner

 

Wednesday 7th September

Sessions & Posters

Morning session: Invasibility of habitats and impacts S4
Chair of the session: Curtis C. Daehler
   
09.00 - 09.40 Invited keynote speaker - Philip. E. Hulme
  (NERC Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, UK) take file pdf
  Islands and Invasions: a Mediterranean Odyssey
   
09.40 - 09.55 Petr Pysek, Vojtech Jarosík, Mark Williamson,
Emili Garcia-Berthou, Daniel Sol
  (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) take file pdf
  Factors affecting naturalization success: a global pattern
   
09.55 - 10.10 Elizabete Marchante, Annelise Kjrller, Sten Struwe,
Helena Freitas
  (University of Coimbra, Portugal) take file pdf
  Soil microbiological effects of the invasive species Acacia longifolia
   
10.10 - 10.25 Joao Ferreira, Maria A. Martins-LouÁăo
  (University of Lisbona, Portugal) take file pdf
  Exotic Acacia species alter soil properties and invasive success in coastal sand dunes
   
10.25 - 10.40 Discussion
   
10.40 - 11.15 Coffee break
   
11.15 - 11.30 Margherita Gioria, Bruce Osborne
  (University College Dublin, Ireland) take file pdf
  Soil seed bank dynamics and the long-term impact of three nvasive species
   
11.30 - 11.45 Gabriela Wozniak, Eleanor Cohn, Edyta Sierka
  (University of Wolverhampton, UK) take file pdf
  Biotic (floristic) and abiotic conditions associated with Solidago canadensis occurrence on post-industrial sites (coal mine sedimentation pools)(Upper Silesia, Poland)
   
11.45 - 12.00 Michele Trémolières, Gisèle Haan-Archipoff, Catherine Prévost, Aurélien Bornet
  (University Louis Pasteur, France) take file pdf
  Seasonal dynamics of the colonization of Elodea species in running waters of the Alsace Rhine floodplain
   
12.00 - 12.15 Jacques Haury, Brigitte Ruaux, Julie Coudreuse
  (UMR INRA-Agrocampus, France) take file pdf
  Assessing the variability of colonisation by Water Primrose (Ludwigia hexapetala)within an Atlantic marsh
   
12.15 - 12.30 Discussion
   
12.30 - 12.45 Zoltán Botta-Dukát, Vera Szántó
  (Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary) take file pdf
  Scale dependent relationship between invasibility and species richness of functional groups in sandy old-field communities
   
12.45 - 13.00 Damian Chmura, Edyta Sierka
  (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) take file pdf
  Invasiveness and phytocoenotic relations of Impatiens parviflora: a study of nature reserves
   
13.00 - 13.15 Lindsey Norgrove
  (University of Hohenheim, Germany) take file pdf
  Agents of deforestation or forest advancement? Impacts of the invaders, Chromolaena odorata and Imperata cylindrica at the tropical forest - savannah boundary in Central Cameroon
   
13.15 - 13.30 Discussion
   
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch
   
   
14.30 - 16.00
Poster session:
Ecological impact and management take file pdf
Afternoon session: New approaches and techniques
in Fallopia ecology and control
S5
Chair of the session: Lois Child
   
16.00 - 16.15 Esther Gerber, Urs Schaffner, Craig Murrell,
Marco Moretti
  (CABI Bioscience, Switzerland) take file pdf
  Ecological impact of Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japonica) in Western Europe
   
16.15 - 16.30 Marie S. Tiébré, Gregory Mahy, Olivier Hardy,
John P.
Bailey
  (Gembloux Agricultural University, Belgium) take file pdf
  Genetic diversity, cytology and morphology in the invasive alien complex Fallopia Adans. (Polygonaceae) in Belgium
   
16.30 - 16.45 James M. D. Smith, Lois E. Child, John P. Ward,
Markus R. Owen
  (Loughborough University, UK) take file pdf
  Modelling the spatial spread of Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japonica) on a local scale in the United Kingdom
   
16.45 - 17.15 Tea / Coffee break
   
17.15 - 20.00 Workshop 2 & 3 (optional)
   
17.15 - 20.00 Workshop 2
Oenothera genus in Europe: invasion through hybridisation (including: collection of Oenothera species in Herbarium of (University of Silesia)
Moderator: Krzysztof Rostański

Introduction lecture: Krzysztof Rostański
(University of Silesia, Poland)
Introduction to the taxonomy of Oenothera in Europe
   
17.15 - 19.30 Workshop 3
New approaches and techniques in Fallopia ecology and control
Moderators: Lois Child & John Bailey

Introduction lecture: Djamila H. Djeddour, H. Evans, Richard Shaw, Rob Tanner, D. Kurose
(CABI Bioscience, UK)
Biological control of Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse        take file pdf
Decraene: project update and progress so far

 

Thursday 08.09.2005

Sessions & Posters

Morning session: Control, risk assessment, prediction & legal instruments - part 1 S6
Chair of the session: John Brock
   
09.00 - 09.40 Invited keynote speaker - David M. Richardson
  (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa) take file pdf
  Practical biogeography - making invasion ecology understandable to managers and legislators
   
09.40 - 09.55 Alicia Prowse, Kerry Morrison
  (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK) take file pdf
  Who owns the landscape? Public outreach via collaboration between a plant ecologist and an environmental artist
   
09.55 - 10.10 Carole Ropars-Collet, Louis-Pascal Mahé,
Philippe Le Goffe,
Jacques Haury, Alain Dutartre, Aurélien Million
  (Agrocampus, France) take file pdf
  Importance of stock externalities in management strategies for invasive species
   
10.10 - 10.25 Gabrielle Thiebaut, P. Gierlinski, J. N. Beisel
  (Paul Verlaine University, France) take file pdf
  Interactions between invasive aquatic plants and exotic/autochthonous macroinvertebrates
   
10.25 - 10.40 Max Wade
  (RPS Environmental Consultancy and Giant Alien Team, England) take file pdf
  A review of detailed studies of Heracleum mantegazzianum: what lessons can be learned in developing strategies for other alien invasive species?
   
10.40 - 10.55 Discussion
   
10.55 - 11.15 Coffee break
   
11.15 - 11.30 Richard H. Shaw
  (CABI Bioscience , UK) take file pdf
  The impact of European legislation on the biological control of weeds, with particular reference to the UK
   
11.30 - 11.45 Maria Talik
  (University of Silesia, Poland) take file pdf
  Alien plant invasions, LMOS and biodiversity protection. International, EC and Polish legal framework
   
11.45 - 12.00 Timothy L. Widmer
  (European Biological Control Laboratory, France) take file pdf
  Strategies for the use of plant pathogens in invasive weed management
   
12.00 - 12.15 Paul O. Downey
  (Department of Environment and Conservation, Australia) take file pdf
  Alien plant management under the New South Wales threatened species legislation: Chrysanthemoides monilifera: a case study
   
12.15 - 12.30 Sanjay Bhatia, Rajani Choudhary, Manjot Singh
  (University of Jammu, India) take file pdf
  Current status of invasive weed Parthenium hysterophorus (Asteraceae) and impact of defoliation by the biocontrol agent Zygogramma bicolorata (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) in Jammu , (J&K), India
   
   
Afternoon session: Invasive species databases S7
Chair of the session: Philip Hulme
   
12.30 - 12.45 Frank Klingenstein
  (Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, Germany) take file pdf
  Accepting the challenge of invasive alien species: significance, numbers, impact, pathways, measures and activities in Germany
   
12.45 - 13.00 Ludmila V. Khoroon, Dmitry D. Sokoloff,
Alexander A.
Notov
  (Tula Leo Tolstoy University, Russia) take file pdf
  The historical model of the dynamics of alien flora of several regions of Central Russia
   
13.00 - 13.15 Keith Douce, David J. Moorhead, C. T. Bargeron,
C. W.
Evans
  (University of Georgia, USA) take file pdf
  Invasive.org: providing invasive species information and images at a global level
   
13.15 - 13.30 Zbigniew Mirek, Barbara Tokarska-Guzik
  (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) take file pdf
  Plant and fungi invasions in Poland
   
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch
   
14.30 - 15.30 Workshop 4
Invasive species databases: including distribution and negative ecological and economic effects
Moderators: Philip Hulme & Petr Pyöek

Introduction lecture: Philip Hulme
(NERC Centre for Ecology& Hydrology, UK)
Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe:  take file pdf
the DAISIE project
   
   
Afternoon session: Control, risk assessment, prediction & legal instruments - part 2 S8
Chair of the session: John Brock
   
15.30 - 15.45 Martin Krivánek, Petr Pysek, Vojtech Jarosík
  (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) take file pdf
  Predicting invasions by woody species: the importance of history, propagule pressure and species traits
   
15.45 - 16.00 Heinke Jäger, Scott Henderson
  (Charles Darwin Research Station, Galapagos, Ecuador) take file pdf
  Does road and trail construction in the Galapagos Islands create plant invasion corridors?
   
16.00 - 16.15 Llewellyn C. Foxcroft
  (Savanna Ecol.Res.Unit, South African NP, South Africa) take file pdf
  Integration of invasive species management: lessons from the Kruger National Park, South Africa
   
16.15 - 16.30 Discussion
   
16.30 - 17.00 Tea / Coffee break
   
17.00 - 17.30 General discussion & workshops summaries
   
17.30 - 17.45 Conference close
   
18.00 - 23.00 Open-air picnic

 

Friday, 9th September

Field Excursion to Kraków and Wieliczka Salt Mine (8.30 - 20.00)

 

Saturday, 10th and Sunday, 11th September

Long distance trip: Tatry-Pieniny Mts. (8.30 departure, return 20.00 - 22.00 )

 

Saturday, 10th - Monday, 12th September

Long distance trip: Bialowieża National Park (8.30 departure, return 17.00 - 18.00)

 

the pdf file with conference programme to print

 

 

Do you have a question?
contact with organiser


update 7.11.2005 top